Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing DHCP Server after completing Installation of server

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am having to install DHCP server on SMall Business 2003, We did not install due to it being on a WAN, which we used another server for DHCP.
Is there a way to install after. I tried using Server management, But DHCP does not show up as a choice to install. Active Directory was installed thou!
The other DHCP server has stopped working properly, So I wanted to set SM BUsiness 2003 server which is on the WAN to use it as a DHCP server.
Dennis Sigala
0
Comment
Question by:computerdesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 17902197
In Control Panel, Add Remove Programs, Windows Components, look over the options (I THINK it's under network components) you should have a listing for DHCP server and you can just put a check mark in it.

Be careful - SBS was designed to be run and managed in a VERY specific way - failing to manage it appropriately can create MANY problems, some serious, some not so serious.  Whenever possible, ALWAYS use the wizards.  If your SBS server wasn't running DHCP, you may well have many other issues... for example, what's your DNS settings on the client workstations? (What DNS was the old DHCP server giving out?)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dhoustonie
dhoustonie earned 248 total points
ID: 17902230
How To Install and Configure a DHCP Server in a Workgroup in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323416

and here check the bottom of the page:
What’s New for Windows Small Business Server 2003 with Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/plan/gsg/appx_c.mspx

That should get you going,
David Houston
0