[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User prints only in middle of page

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have one user running Windows XP SP2 who has a problem printing in a certain situation. All is fine when she prints from anything besides Outlook and Internet Explorer. When she prints from either of these two applications, the item she is printing is split into several pages because it only prints within about a 1 inch vertical margin in the middle of the page. This happens no matter what printer she prints to.

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:badness
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902580
Have you checked the margins in IE (under Page Setup)? Outlook uses the same setup as IE.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17904711
try reinstalling IE :
to repair internet Explorer in XP
in run, type :
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf
0
 

Author Comment

by:badness
ID: 17909329
Thanks for the responses. I will try margins first and an IE reinstall if that doesn't solve it. I'll post results.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17911173
I would not rule out a virus in this case, since it does indeed print correctly sometimes.  Run your updated virus scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badness
ID: 17933332
It was just the margins. Of course it would be something so simple...

Thanks for the responses.
0