Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-bay blocked by office firewall

Posted on 2006-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

My office firewall blocks E-Bay.  Is there a loop hole or workaround?  Image searches  are blocked from yahoo but if you go to another countries version of yahoo, you can get through.

Any ideas!  Sometime it is fun breaking the rules!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdolan2587
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Joesmail
Joesmail earned 200 total points
ID: 17902327
Are you able to change your proxy?
http://www.hidemyass.com/free_web_proxy.php
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 200 total points
ID: 17902339
jdolan2587,

You are trying to bypass your company's policies, we can't help you with that

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 200 total points
ID: 17902361
No, there isn't a work around, for you.  These policies are there for a reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Phr0stByte
Phr0stByte earned 200 total points
ID: 17902381
Ask IT if you can get through during lunch breaks? :P

For the sake of knowledge...  you can try accessing the page via IP address, instead of using DNS name.  But then every link you click will fail, as it tries the DNS name again..., as long as you're willing to continually replace DNS name with IP you "should" be able to get to what you're trying to see.

Please... just ask the IT dept for a lunch hour, as company policies may heavily frown upon this kind of activity.  Technically, it could get you fired.  And yes, IT WILL know you're bypassing their internet filter.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fm250
fm250 earned 200 total points
ID: 17902408
You may use proxy and firefox to get to needed website, see this link
http://grownupgeek.com/internet-anonymizer

But be advised that if this is breaking firewall rules you might be caught and completely blocked. they may also block the proxy. So you may be in trouble.

Another way is if you have a computer at home or anywhere else you can remote to it and then use it to go to your ebay site.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 160 total points
ID: 17902722
If you have a PC at home you can use gotomypc.com and use your home system
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bschwarz6
bschwarz6 earned 160 total points
ID: 17903382
you can use an online anonymizer such as:

http://www.behidden.com/
http://www.proxify.com
http://www.vtunnel.com/
http://www.proxysmurf.com/

but typically, it's not a good idea to bypass office policy ... i know that i would rip you a new one for it ... IT guys (like myself) work long and hard to create policy and it sort of tweaks me when people spend their time trying to get around them.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 160 total points
ID: 17903549
Yea, but when people find ways around them you can show them how awesome you are by finding ways to get them.  Redirect www.myspace.com to pinkslip.local <*title*>If you can see this page it means you might be fired.  Please report to your manager for your prize.<*/title*>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
ID: 17903634
Smacky, what an awesome idea....yer a god!  I wanna crank up IIS right now and do it.

:)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 160 total points
ID: 17903661
Sure there is.  Quit and go work someplace that allows this.  In fact just stay home and access ebay all day.

Company policies are there for a reason and violating them is grounds for termination.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart Oram
Stuart Oram earned 160 total points
ID: 17905058
As has been said, yes it is possible, but yes in 99.9% of companies, you will be immediately disciplined if it's discovered, and you will almost certainly permanently lose all internet access.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 200 total points
ID: 17906076
Why you are breaking the firewall rules or office policy coz in office there should be office work as per rules and regulation so only option is request to your HR or system administrator to give access half an hour in specified time and if you have fun then at home you block the any site and make r&d to access that site so you have fun & work at same time...

Please donot break the rules & regulation...

sorry if i make any mistake....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 17947513
Thanks for your input guys,  I will divide points accordingly.
0