Solved

depuration mode

Posted on 2006-11-08
20
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My lap top failed and i have made a low level format, however i cant boot it.My question is how can i access the hard disk and make a back up data.I m thinking using depuration mode thru another computer,however i dont know how to do it.Can you help me, or provide me another solution.

Regards

ruitrigo
0
Comment
Question by:ruitrigo
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 63 total points
ID: 17902679
If you actually made a "Low Level Format" you won't have any data to back up as formatting is erasing the drive.
What exactly did you do.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 62 total points
ID: 17904301
And what exactly do you mean by "depuration" mode? It's a word I don't know. As sparky said, with lowlevel format you have deleted everything from the HD. You could try using a tool like runtime's getdataback while the disk is attached as 2nd drive in another PC, but it is very unlikely you'll be able find anything to recover. Maybe a data recovery agency like gillware can recover data from lowlevel formatted drives, but that won't be cheap.

http://runtime.org
http://www.gillware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 17904870
Many thanks to all of you.
Even at a low level format i can recover data, using software for the event such as datarecovery software.
About depuration mode, windows as an advanced option where you can access another computer thru cable using depuration mode,and for instance make the recover data.

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17905240
It depends on what "lowlevel" format means. Some HD utility software only rewrites the partition tables of HD's with their definition of a lowlevel format, others either write "0's" or "1's" to the complete disks and also call that a lowlevel format. Other software doesn't call it lowlevel at all, which is most correct, as you normally can't do lowlevel formats on modern HD's, that was something you could do on old (rll) disks using old technology. Today's disks can normally only be lowlevel formatted by the manufacturer.

If your "lowlevel" format wrote "0's" or "1's" to the disk you probably will need a recovery agency to get the data back, otherwise you can try it with the software I mentioned above with the disk inside another PC as 2nd drive. This won't write anything to the HD so it is a safe method. Getdataback is free to download and it scans the disk for and shows you what it can recover. To be able to recover you will need to register the software, then you will be able to copy the data off. This may be what you understand with depuration mode, but i still have never yet heard of that word...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 17905367
Many thanks again.:-)
Try to boot your computer,after doing the POST, press F8 as you do normally to enter to safe mode,one of those options is depuration mode.
Thats what im talking about.
Regards,

Rui
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17905645
I can't find that mode, but I don't have an english XP version at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 17908332
Sorry.There was a problem of translation,the correct term is debugging mode.
Regards,

Rui
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17908587
No problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 17909620
So?What i must to do?
thru a second hdd drive?

rui
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17909847
Get a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter so you can connect the HD to a desktop PC. Leave the original drive inside the desktop and connect the laptop drive to the other IDE controller (disconnect the CD drive(s) so there aren't any conflicts. Boot the PC from the standard disk and then start getdataback and use it to scan the laptop drive with it. Make sure you use the version of getdataback your laptop was formatted for originally (fat or ntfs). If after the scan getdataback can list files on your laptop drive which you know are what you need, register the software so you can then copy those files off your HD. If getdataback doesn't find anything, you won't be able to recover anything. If that is the case you'll have to find a recovery agency to do it for you like gillware I posted a link to earlier. Maybe you'll have to google for a recovery agency close to where you live, as gillware is located somewhere in the states and it might get too costly if you have to add the shipping costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 17912714
Many thanks again.
So lets clear.
1-I live the  formated HD inside the laptop-
2-Get a second desktop computer or laptop and try to connect to the first one.
3-How can i do that?Could you give me more details.Sorry b~ut i need all small steps.

REgards,

rui
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17912878
Remove the disk from the laptop. Get an adapter, so you can connect the 2.5" Laptop HD to the desktop which takes 3.5" disks. Something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16812119020

Put the laptop disk with the help of this adapter into a desktop PC, use the 2nd IDE port, and not the one where the original desktop PC's Harddisk is connected to. Maybe you will have to disconnect the DVD or CD drive for that.

Now boot the desktop PC, it should show the laptop's drive and the desktop's drive in the BIOS when booting, and also windows should see new hardware. Now just run getdataback without anything else, and your laptop's HD can be scanned.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17914196
How about using a live cd like Knoppix that you can download and burn. Start the laptop from the cd and see if the files are still intact on the laptop hard drive. This tutorial on how to do this can be found at this link.
http://lifehacker.com/software/disk-recovery/geek-to-live--rescue-files-with-a-boot-cd-192982.php
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17916413
Knoppix would be great if the files are there to view on the HD, but remember, he "lowlevel" formatted it, if something is still recoverable after that, you will need more than just knoppix for a recovery, something with forensic tools.

http://www.e-fense.com/helix/index.php
http://www.projectplanb.org/

But to use such tools is beyond my knowledge and I wouldn't be able to help further.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17917719
@ rindi--> I agree, just a simple first step to actually see if files are there.
@ruitrigo--> what procedure,  exactly did you use to do the "Low Level Format"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 17918729
To do the low level format i have used software Microscope 2000.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruitrigo
ID: 18100917
Im the asker and honestly any of the answers performed my needs.

Regards

ruitrigo
0