Solved

Remote Desktop, cannot select Domain Users for the "Select Remote Users" section

Posted on 2006-11-08
10
778 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Using a Windows XP laptop with SP2, i've enabled remote desktop capability but when I click on the button that says "Select Remote Users" it only allows me to pick from local users, "Entire Directory" is not listed.  The new laptop is a member of the domain and I'm logged in with an domain account with admin rights on it (on the domain and locally).  I tried typing in "domain\username" but it didn't work.  This is probably something simple, but I can't figure it out.,
0
Comment
Question by:Longshot9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17902518
I know this is a stupid question, but I am going to ask anyway....By Domain and local Admin rights, your Domain Account (domain/UID) is a member of the local Admin group, right?

And you are logged on to the Domain, right?

Freshly migrated PC? Might suggest pulling from the Domain, and rejoining.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17902523
Hi Longshot9,
go back to the Remote Desktop Users window and click Add
In the Select Users window click Advanced
In the advanced Select Users window click Locations
In locations window select the entire directory, or whatever branch you want.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 17902560
johnb6767,

Yes, the user i'm logged in with is a member of the local admin group.  And yes, i'm logged into the domain when i'm trying to do this.  Yes, this is a brand new Sony laptop.

saw830

when I do that, for "Select the object type" it says "Users", if I click on "Object Types" it is the only option I have (I seem to remember seeing an option to choose "Groups" here also on my servers)

For "From This Location" it has the local laptop's name "LATRIAL1", if I click on "Locations" the only option there is "LATRIAL1"... "Entire Directory" is not listed.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17902595
What about other Domain resources, any other problems accessing anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 17902616
Nope, I can access shares on the network, map drives to hidden shares on servers, add domain users as local admins, etc.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17902656
Ill keep trying to look, but I have never seen a restriction (or problem) that did that. It should be based off of the domain membership itself, as to what Domains you can select from teh directory...Ill keep looking....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saw830 earned 125 total points
ID: 17902678
Agreed.  I'm researching it now, but everywhere I look says it works as I remember.  I haven't found a place that says what to do if it's not in the selector box.

On a fluke... have you verified that the DNS settings are pointing to your AD DNS server and that you are connected the LAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 17902807
ahhh, see that's what I needed.  Another eye to help me think outside the box ;).  For some reason this laptop isn't pulling the local AD DNS server, it's using some other dns servers.  Let me fix that and we'll see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 17902848
that was it.  fixed the dns servers and it worked fine.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17902864
Cool!
Remember, shine your shoes, tuck in your shirt, and make sure your DNS is squared away....
0