Solved

no post on warm boot asus a8v deluxe

Posted on 2006-11-08
24
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an asus A8V deluxe MB rev 1.0 with AMD64 3500 CPU running 1gig of knigston hyper X dual channel memory 2(512 chips) video is powered by ATI Radeon X700 256 ddr running cataylast 6.1 All was good until recently but I'm not sure at which point. I flashed my bios using asus crash free windows version (not dos) to rev 1017.002  also upgraded to a 19" wide screen monitor. Then I noticed one day on windows restart it would not repost. no video no bios screen no error beeps. Shut the system down; waited a few then powered up... it now posts and tells me overclocking failed F1 to enter setup or F2 load defaults. I load defaults everythings fine. Tried warm boot again same issue. Checked in bios and the only thing it changes when I load defaults is enables raid and fast trac promise which I am not using as soon as I disable it....the dreadful overclocking failed message comes back. I have tried different memory and video card from my roomates computer...Same as mine with exception single channel memory and original bios (hence if somethings not broke dont mess with it) I am very computer savy but this one has me ripping my hair out...
0
Comment
Question by:spalmere
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This sounds like a corrupted bios or the wrong bios.Check the version carefully against the motherboard version and the CPU installed on that board.
 I did have one computer do this with a bad stick of ram once. Download memtest and run it for a few passes and see what happens.
Something is telling the bios to change the clock speeds of either the CPU or RAM, hence the overclocking message.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Here is the link for the CPU-bios compatibility for your board. I only see the 1015.002 as the highest version for this baord and CPU combination. The 1017.002 seems to be for the Dual core Opterons and the Athlon64 FX-60
http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
The bios I received was from the asus site based on my motherboad model name dated 12-05-2005. And as long as I leave raid & fast trac promise controller enabled in bios and do cold boot (no restart) all is fine ie...computer runs great....cpu not overheating.  i have run a full system load test using pcpitstop.com testing memory; video; cpu ect and all is fine but does not check bios I dont think. Someone also mentioned that newer bios carries a new supposable smart technology that could be trying to overclock my video card. If my bios is now corrupted I either would have to try to purchase a new bios chip (if feisable) or replace motherboard??? also video card has to be plugged into powersupply I have a 400watt dont know if maybe PS unit is going bad. I guess I'm grasping at straws with all the maybe it could be's
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
I would flash to an earlier bios to make sure that isn't the issue. New bios can still have bugs in them that occur under different conditions than the testbeds that ASUS uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Didnt know I could flash to earlier version...Can I use bios file that came with Mother board cd and would it be better to flash in dos????
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
You can try the ASUS flash utility but if that won't allow the bios to be reverted to the earlier version, then the DOS should do it as it will rely on what ever bios file you are trying to flash with.Was there a specific reason for flashing the bios in the first place? Usually flashing a bios is the last resort when trouble is afoot, not to be done as a convieniance.
If you are doing flashing it is best done when the computer is connected to an Uninteruptable power supply in case of a power outage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Nope no reason to flash....as I stated in original comment (hence if its not broke dont fix it) yes my pc is also connected to an apc 1400 ups unit. I will try reverting to earlier version bios. i beleive there was a box to check to allow downgrade bios with the asus windows crash free. Either way I will try this after dinner and hopefully get back to you. thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
Why not just   leave raid & fast trac promise controller enabled in bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Because they are not being used (longer to load) and I still would have the warm boot overclocking failed error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Okay I have flashed back to orig bios version that came with motherboard using dos. And my mistake looking at my MB again it is rev 2.0 (not 1.0 as in original comment). After flashing was complete I restarted computer as requested in dos utility and had to once again do a cold boot. Then it would not post or give any beep errors.  I remembered reading something about not being able to flash with dual channel memory is this true?? I ended up taking out 1 of the memory chips and I was able to post up and load windows. Still computer wont warm boot and if I go into bios and disable raid and fast trac...the dreaded overclocking faliure message again.  In case needed my memory chip # is KHX3200AK2/1GR. Now about my memory I put both my memory chips in my roommates computer (as stated earlier same MB..CPU...ect just original bios never flashed) and it runs flawless.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
Comment Utility
Id agree that most likely it was 100% the BIOS that caused your original problem.
When changing the BIOS there is always the possibility to damage the the BIOS completely.
Though i do not think you did that. Two things come to mind.
You reverted back to a older BIOS with the dual channel memory installed. I two at some point came across information regarding flashing BIOS with dual channel enabled. Your ASUS manual should give you more information on this or there forum. Though there forums usually suck for access. You can usually find quite a bit of info from them though from other users having similar problems. Not to knock ASUS but as of late meaning about a year i have noticed a lot of products coming out with numerous problems. That being said have you though about that one of your memory chips might be bad?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
Comment Utility
Oh missed the last part of your last statement about your using memory on other computer.
Try the original BIOS and see what happens.
Maybe you did damage the BIOS while flashing after all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
Comment Utility
bios version 1017 is the highest ( note not the 1017.02 that you are using)
see link and dont use the beta
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=A8V%20Deluxe

did you install any other software that may be changing you settings in windows like the gigabyte easytune program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
When I flashed it originally on post it showed 1017.002.The link you mentioned is where I got the bios from and as stated 1017. I havent installed any programs that would change windows settings and I dont think that any settings in windows would effect bios; post or warm boot with the exception of the mbr (master boot record). So Im starting to lean towards the bios chip is fubar from the flash update I did. Even flashing  the bios to orininal setting has left me baffled. Muphy's Law has struck again. Not really worth the who knows how long of a wait after shipping MB to asus for warranty repair...now it's all a matter of finding another 939 socket MB w/agp graphic slot. Not ready to spend more money on pci express new memory ect... I was becoming fond of the asus with 2000FSB aka HT and the fact that linux OS also worked well without special updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Update still no solution. Not wanting to beleive that its a corrupted bios chip I went out and purchased a PSU (power supply unit ) tester and results came back that power supply is good. I also noticed that after reverting back to original bios 1008 (took off the MB CD) That I cannot run both memory chips as I used to be able to do for about 1year prior to this tabockory. As I mentioned earlier my memory chip #s is KHX3200AK2/1GR Kingston Hyper X Dual Channel. I also swapped second chip into first slot and it will load as long as other slot is open as I was checking each chip individually.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Its strange the 1008 bios has the fix for the dual channel message on post and should fix that problem, The fact the dual channel isn't accessable is certainly a bios issue. The ASUS site also gives the fixes involved for each  bios revision and the 1014 has a CPU overclocking fix. Hate to say this but you may want to  flash again. Can you remember which revision was on the board when you did the first flash? I would suggest the 1015 ver as it has support for your CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Original bios was 1008. My bios chip reads a8v05 1008 de/d gm 25h. hopefully I add this link properly so you can read. Seems to be the same issue and was fixed by asus sending the proper bios chip (as you stated originally)I also beleive they sent him the bios chip 1015.It appears like it turned out to be a bad or wrong bios chip purchased from Tiger direct as a motherboard combo set as (same place I purchased as a set)but I got the amd64 3500.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21304006.html?query=a8v+deluxe+no+post&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
I don't think it was determined in that question whether the bios was corrupted but that would be the logical inference as ASUS actually sent another chip., and Tiger direct confirmed a problem. Usually they would have you flash the bios first if they weren't concerned with the chip itself. Have you contacted ASUS and tiger direct on the issue? How long has the board worked with no problem before that flash was done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
I plan on calling asus but they are on the west coast. 3 hour difference from me. Motherboard setup has worked since november of last year without an issue. I will post after speaking with asus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
Well so much for all that. They are in Kentucky and bios support is not available(answering machine) 8-4:30 M-F. So now I have to wait til Monday. Talked to tech support on this issue they transferred me to the RMA dept who in return told me my MB is under warranty till mid 2007 and told me I needed to speak to bios support for my problem first to decide weather to receive a new bios chip or have them box ship me another MB replacement (if they have it still available) So now I'm wondering should try to just download bios update 1015 and run with that?? I was told they charge your C.C. ship you a new MB then you ship back your old one with RMA and they credit the C.C. after they receive it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
I'd go for the bios chip replacement as the RMA board could be a fixed up board rather than a new one. Talk nice to the bios chip guys.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
The problem with the chip way have something to do with the internal structure and flashing it to a higher version causes irreversible damage. They don't just, rma, bios chips all that often, so it seems they may have issues with the chips. 1015 would be my choice right now, what more harm can you do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
Comment Utility
If you choose the BIOS chip method.
Make sure you understand on how to install the BIOS Chip.
It can be just as dangerous to the whole board.
Bios chip installs can be a bit tricky.
One problem that occurs with this.
Is if the chip is hard soldered into the board or if it is in a case.
If its in a case the chip is replaceable. But still you really need to be sure about this.
Bios chips are very sensative to damage.
If you choose the MOBO method.
Ask them if it is a new board or a refurbished board that they will send you and how will it affect your warrenty.
Also replacing the bios on your own may nullify the warrenty.
If you can install the old bios and get thing to working as they where before you had started having problems.
That would always be the best alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalmere
Comment Utility
All is understood with the severity of the bios chip replacement.  I have been working on computers for about 8 years now Serves me right, I should have known about murphy's Law & screwing around flashing bios for no apparent reason. Another lesson learned. I ended up bying a newer MB (asus A8N5X) all is compatible except PCI Express. Waiting for replacement under warranty can be somewhat lengthy and I'm sure someone will need a replacement after the return is complete. All the swaping of pc parts I did to find the culprit along with all who helped in this forum has lead me to believe the first comment posted by sparkmaker.
0