Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync Windows Mobile 5.0 with SSL Enabled Exchange 2003  (Self Issue Certificates)

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have Exchange Server 2003 with OWA enabled.  We have several people with Windows Mobile Smartphones that would like to ActiveSync with OWA when on the road.  We issue our on certificates which seems to be the challenge.   Is there a way to make Windows Mobile 5 trust certificates that aren't issued by one of the public certificate sources?  

We have found several solutions...  but none of them seem to work properly.
0
Comment
Question by:carrollwj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17903992
Here is an article from Microsoft's technet website which tells you how to install a root certificate on to your Windows Mobile 5.0 Smartphone.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=915840

Good Luck

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17904006
Here are two more aticles, but they might not apply to Windows Mobile 5.0

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=841060

http://www.petri.co.il/adding_root_certificates_to_windows_mobile_2003_ppc.htm

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17906380
0