?
Solved

Flash Drive Problem

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i accidently tried to format my flash drive during a windows install, and now i can't do anything with it windows can't format it. what do i need to do to format it again.?
0
Comment
Question by:JMRFan4Life
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902899
JMRFan4Life,

What operating system do you have?  If a newer Windows one like 2000 or XP then try this with the drive inserted:

1.  Right mouse click on My Computer and choose Manage.
2.  Select Disk Management on the left side.
3.  Does the drive appear?  If so select it.
4.  Delete the partition and make a new one and then format the drive as FAT.

What is the make and model of the drive?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17903870
its a sandisk microusb 2gb flash drive
i tried that and it failed to complete proper format and when i clicked on itmy computer froze
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17904679
first, i would test the flash drive on other PC's with XP, and try to format it.
If this does not work, i suppose that the drive simply failed during the install, and is bad now
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17940151
second time around it worked fine
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17940174
Great!  I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0