Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving the ClientApps folder from Drive c:

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SBS2003 drive c: partition size of 12GB and it is becoming quite challenging to keep free space available.  I have already moved the Exchsrvr folder and all of the Windows Updates install folders off of drive c:.  I currently have 1.12GB free and have to defrag drive c: but the defragger will not run effectively with less than 15% free space available (~1.8GB).  So I'm trying to identify what else can be moved off drive C: to free up more space.

The ClientApps folder is currently using up ~1.14GB on drive c:.  Can I move the ClientApps folder off of drive c: without causing more problems on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Ruths
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902765
Hi jruths,

Use treesize to see where the space is being used up -> http://www.jam-software.com/software.html

12GB should be heaps for the C:, but things you can check are;

SQL databases, Pagefile, system restore, temp files

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902816
This link, http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/linker.asp?id=41 , titled: Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003

This should give you instructions for moving everything possible off the C: drive.

Other things that can fill up the C: drive:

*Veritas BackupExec information when backups don't work right (data is stored in System Volume Information)
*Volume Shadow Copies (if enabled on the C: drive)
*Pagefile - which can be moved to another partition/physical disk
*Log files if you run a web site
*Temporary internet files if you use web browsing from the server (generally, you shouldn't)
*Content Indexing Service

As for treesize, I have found most programs do not appropriate detail utilization.  They can fail because the user running them does not have permission to access a given file or folder.  The program I recommend is diruse - though not graphical and thus not as user friendly, it does not have these limitations.

Diruse is part of many toolkits released by Microsoft for various versions of Windows - they all work for 2003/SBS
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=49AE8576-9BB9-4126-9761-BA8011FABF38&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joel Ruths
ID: 17968433
First of all, sorry for the delayed response; I've been pretty busy.

I appreciate and value the solutions offered by both of you so I am splitting the points evenly.

For the record, and future use by other users searching for an answer, the correct link to the MS KB article "How to move the client programs folder to another location in Windows Small Business Server 2003" is http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830254/en-us and not the link provided in the Word document "Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003" published 9/2004.

Thanks again for your responses.
jmr
0