Solved

2003 Server Standard | IAS | Radius with more than 50 Users

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
IAS reportedly only supports 50 users for radius ?  Is this accurate ?  If so, is there a alternate third party radius server that will run on W2K3 ?
0
Comment
Question by:carrollwj
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 17912403
could you let me know where did say that? AFAIK, there is no such a limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrollwj
ID: 17914441

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/39af9f9e-cb80-440a-ab62-d4a8ce04e4c91033.mspx


You can configure IAS in Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition, with a maximum of 50 RADIUS clients and a maximum of 2 remote RADIUS server groups. You can define a RADIUS client using a fully qualified domain name or an IP address, but you cannot define groups of RADIUS clients by specifying an IP address range. If the fully qualified domain name of a RADIUS client resolves to multiple IP addresses, the IAS server uses the first IP address returned in the DNS query. With IAS in Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition, and Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition, you can configure an unlimited number of RADIUS clients and remote RADIUS server groups. In addition, you can configure RADIUS clients by specifying an IP address range.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 500 total points
ID: 17982127
When you say "only supports 50 users", are you talking about 50 incoming user connections or 50 devices (clients) that users would connect to?  

IAS in Windows Server 2003 Standard is limited to 50 clients, but clients are not users.  Radius clients are the devices that a user would use Radius to connect to (such as a VPN server).  As far as I know, the IAS Radius server can authenticate an unlimited number of users for these 50 Radius Clients.

Can you confirm that you want more than 50 Radius Clients instead of 50 Radius users?

Jeff
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:carrollwj
ID: 17982394
Actually, I only have 1 device that would leverage radius for authentication.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 17982453
Ok, then this "device" is your one and only "Radius Client".  So you have 49 spots left!

I'm guessing then that this IAS Radius server will do the trick for you then.

Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrey_Gorohov
ID: 24569503
So is it possible to use radius with more then 50 client? :)
0