Solved

Can't ping wireless Client

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have several client machines that are wireless. From the wireless machines I can ping other computers on our domain including the DC but from another computer i can't ping it.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Operating systems of clients and servers are??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
Comment Utility
Sorry!!

Client: XP Pro - SP 2
Server: Server 2003 Standard Ed.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
Comment Utility
are your wireless clients on a different subnet?
if you give us the IP address of a wireless client, and the IP address of one of the computer that can not ping the wireless client, and the subnet mask, we can tell if they are on the same subnet.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can you ping by IP address?

Is the Windows Firewall on anywhere?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
and while you are at it, post an IPCONFIG /ALL from the server, a working client, and a non working client
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
And, what are you using as a WiFi AP?  If a consumer grade, and you plug your LAN into the WAN port, unless you open the ports, you will not be able to reach the WiFi clients...  Probably NAT'd, and as mentioned, on a separate subnet..

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
Comment Utility
I think the problem is on the Wireless Laptop, make sure you do not have any Firewall's on. Because you can ping one way ond not be pinged.

Cheerrs
0