?
Solved

Task Manager System Cache

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all,

My System cache shows the following:
http://www.pdgmedia.com/tm.gif

It seems to just keep growing all day long - now it's in the 550MB range...
Could someone help me undertand why this is happening, or if it's a memory leak of some sort?

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 17902878
Hi seanpowell,
Doesn't system cache grow throughout your session (open different applications)?
I know that some applications put a fence around cached areas so that other apps can't interrupt.

What happens to those numbers if you re-boot.


Vic
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 1600 total points
ID: 17902922
That's not really a bad number. Mine normally sits around 560MB here on my work computer, and it's not anything to worry about.
System cache is where Windows stores recently (but not actively) used information. The size of the system cache is dynamically assigned based on the amount of RAM, and how much RAM running applications need. If an application needs more memory then what is available, Windows will lower the size of the system cache.

As far as it growing, the longer you use your computer, the more files you have accessed. Hence, the system cache will get larger, but again Windows will dynamically adjust this based on current memory needs.

If you are worried about memory leaks, the number to look at is Commit Charge, not System Cache.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 17902943
That's quite the explanation Kenneniah - it actually makes sense!
Feel much better now - thanks to you both for replying so quickly :-)

Sean
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17902950
I made sense??? My friends are never going to believe this!!  :)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 17902978
Let's be honest - there are no friends, are there :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17902988
Hey, just because noone else can see them doesn't mean they aren't real!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17903014
Other people get nervous when I argue with friends they can't see.
0