Solved

auto share USB hard drive when booting PC

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
819 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
hi Everyone,

I have a Western Digital USB 500GB hard drive.  so far it works great, however, I want to auto share it so everyone can use it on the network.  unfortunatelly, when I share it and I shutdown the PC, I lose the partition on the network.  how can I make this partition available everytime I boot my computer automatically?

I am using Windows XP pro, SP2.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:metro2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17903909
this wont work as the usb is powered by your power supply, so when you shut down your usb comes of the network.

in order for this to work you will need to connect your usb hdd to a server , or if not you will have to log out of your xp profile, but leave the PC turned on at all times.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 100 total points
ID: 17904888
open notepad and copy the following into a new file:

net share usbdrive[sharename]=g:\[or whatever the drive letter is]

So if your usb drive is G: and you want it to appear on the network as usbdrive you need the following:

net share usbdrive /delete
net share usbdrive=g:\


Copy it into notepad, then do a file=>save as

Change the dropdown at the bottom to say "all files and folders" and save the file as c:\share.bat

Close notepad, open explorer, go to c:\documents and settings\all users\start menu\programs\startup
and create a new shortcut to c:\share.bat

This will make it run the script whenever someone logs on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17910822
it wont work , when the PC with the usb hard drive shuts down the script on the other users PC's cannot connect to a drive thats not conencted on the network.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
add storage to HP DL 380 G7 32 85
copy large amount of files 9 81
Migrating C:\ only in a VM to another VMDK disk ? 8 143
HP Storage and Cisco Nexus 4 74
WDLabs is proud to engage with makers and innovators creating projects of their own. As a part of this outreach, WDLabs provided the Honey Bee Gardens Hive Project with free WD PiDrive 314GB test samples. Take a look to find out more about this elec…
This article aims to explain the working of CircularLogArchiver. This tool was designed to solve the buildup of log file in cases where systems do not support circular logging or where circular logging is not enabled
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Suggested Courses

710 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question