Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can somebody explain me the difference between C and C# in detail?

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Can somebody explain me the difference between C and C# in detail.I am confused with the words.
0
Comment
Question by:tatikor_143
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17903112
go to wikipedia and look them up.  The differences are too huge to fit into this little box.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tatikor_143
ID: 17903151
explain me the basic diferences in few sentences.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17903517
The biggest and most notable differences are

C#: object oriented ./. C: not object oriented
C#: interpreted meta-language ./. C: compiled and linked into directly executable code
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1500 total points
ID: 17905819
C# has some different datatypes, the syntax for declaring types such as an array is different.

C# has classes, C does not

C# has many other language structures and flow control keywords and syntax, such as ''foreach' that C lacks

C has a preprocessor, supporting conditional compilation and macros, C# does not

C# is made by MS primarily for the .NET framework, C is not, and is a much older/more mature language.
0