Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot ping storage server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have one windows 2003 standard DC....have connected storage server 2003 to the domain....and assigned static ip....i can ping from storage server to all other computers on the LAN but cannot ping storage server 2003 from other computers...Help !

thanks / Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:rrajani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
ID: 17903057
Do you have Windows Firewall enabled, or any other type of firewall installed?  Ensure ICMP packets are permitted.  Also, if you have ISA server check the configuration on this as well to see if it's blocking anything internally to/from the storage server's IP address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
ID: 17903069
Another thought - it could be a name resolution issue.

You didn't mention if you can ping the storage server by IP addresss and not name.  If you can ping it by IP address no problem, check the name registration in DNS or WINS...ensure it's dymanically updating it's IP address, or there's at least a static entry for it in DNS.  To force a DNS update type 'ipconfig /registerdns' from the command line.  To refresh the WINS information use 'nbtstat -RR' instead.  Also, from the PCs attempting to ping this server, ensure they can ping other machines ont he network.  If everything checks out here, look for firewalls as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePerfectK earned 1500 total points
ID: 17903602
When you reply, please make sure to list all the following:
1. Can you ping the IP address of your Storage Server from another computer on the local network?
2. If no, what is your network configuration?  Are the storage server and the other computer attached to the same switch?  Are they on separate switches with no router in between?  Is there a router or firewall device in between them?

3. As megs28 mentioned, once you have clearly established that you are able to ping by IP address, then you most likely have a DNS issue.  You should look in the DNS administration tool of your DNS server to verify that there is a valid entry for the storage server.  You can do that in Windows Server 2003 by opening Start > All Programs > Administrative Tools > DNS

Let us know if DNS appears to be the problem, and we can assist further in troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 17934993
Never mind.....I think I just needed a reboot of the server and it worked....thanks
0