Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tool similar to SQL Profiler

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Guys. Is there any freeware offers similar functionality to MS SQL Server Profiler? Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:NguyenHuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
regbes earned 100 total points
ID: 17904401
Hi NguyenHuy,

Profiler is free.

HTH

R.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 17904417
why don't you want to use the sql profiler itself?

note that all it uses to "profile" are some system stored procedure you can call yourself:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms187346.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17905533
Buy SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition and get free SQL Server Profiler ..

also you may use sp_who3 (there is one of many variants)

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/scripts/viewscript.asp?scriptid=1109

to collect data in table and analyze it ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NguyenHuy
ID: 21707545
Thanks guys for your answers and my apologies for not clearing it up. Your answers are very helpful. Cheers.
0