Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old Norton A.V. Scan Error

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
So I just did a clean reinstall of WIN ME on an old Dell P3.  Norton 2001 was the original and included Anti-Virus.  Everything went well including the virus definition updates.  When I initiate a scan of my simple little home system, I get 2 messages:
"Unable to Read Boot Record on Hard Drive #0." then "Unable to Read Boot Record on on Hard Drive C:"  Once I OK both these messages the virus scan seems to proceed normally, except it never indicates a scan of the Master Boot Record.  This all is apparently some sort of glitch.  What's the fix.
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 17908278

It may be a glitch.

Be aware that Norton products never worked well with WinME and considering there are modern and free AV programs available, why not use them?

Avast Home Edition is free:
http://www.avast.com/eng/download-avast-home.html

And compatible:
http://www.avast.com/eng/system-requirements-avast-home.html

And believe this is the solution for you, not Norton 2001.

Hope you agree.

Good luck,

Zee

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 300 total points
ID: 17918374
Before you install new av software, make sure you completely remove Norton.  This is the Symantec removal tool for Norton av 2001:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2001092114452606?Open&docid=2005103109480139&nsf=tsgeninfo.nsf&view=docid

Avast Home Ed., is good and free, and so is AVG:

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 17927261
Looks like this question is over.  Consensus seems to be to go to a free AV software.  I've tried a couple in the past and have no problem with using them..  Thanks to all for your support
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17928329
You're welcome.

Zee
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17928469


Second that.
0