[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web browsers for Windows 95

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want the download links for the latest webbrowsers for windows 95 like I know that internet explorer 5.5 sp2 is the latest for win 95 so i want the link for that...
So here are the browsers i am looking forward to....
Internet explorer
Firefox
Opera
and any other ones that you would provide the download link for windows 95...Thanks
I am online so I hope that this question should get closed in about 5 minutes or so....
0
Comment
Question by:Lastlanding
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 17904240
Here is where you can get the files

http://www.oldversion.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17904261
Firefox running under Windows 95

http://www.quickonlinetips.com/archives/2006/07/run-firefox-in-windows-95-and-98-original-release/
http://johnhaller.com/jh/mozilla/windows_95/

Opera I think is pretty OK on most versions
http://www.winplanet.com/file/11627.htm

and Internet Explorer from my first posting

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 400 total points
ID: 17905584
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17910650
Oldversion.com is a very useful site for legacy p.cs I forgot about that site eventhough I remmber using it to get similar items anyways thanks a lot.
0