Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I transfer AutoCAD 2006 activation?

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
8,977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Here is my problem,

Following a computer hardware crash for a collegue of mine, I had to change his machine. However, his hard drive can still be retrieved and I would like to know how I can transfer AutoCAD activation file already within the old computer.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j_triax10
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
norrin_radd earned 2000 total points
ID: 17906350
I think your best bet is call autodesk to re-activate it on the new pc or just try installing it and reactivating it like normal.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=3970195#section9

IMHO trying to do it like you are wanting to is really a pain, most likely cause issues, and would probably take as long or longer than just calling or trying to re-activate it on a new install.
I tried it years ago and it just wasnt worth it.

And always right down the activation code and keep it with the cd ;)

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 17949438
i got the same problem in the past, and the best solution is to call autodesk to have the new activation code for the new pc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stavin
ID: 21716471
If you can run the portable license manager, you should also be able to export the license to another computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 22368676
The portable license utility is thhe best approah although not as "simple" or "quick".

Autodesk keeps a log of all activations and allows 2 per license. You start donig more than that, and you'll need to call instead of using the on-line activation. It's typicalyl not a problem but that's not to say it won't be in the future or that you have so many reactivations that it's an issue.

Using the Portable License Utility avoids this. It also allows you to transfer the license even if the software you are using becomes unsupported by their activation group.

The activation is specific to that computer's hardware. Keeping it with the CD is really pointless IMO.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DCADMAN
ID: 23964569
Pretty much agree to all, but you also need to consider the fact that Autodesk does not grant perpetual licensing, especially for legacy applications.  This means that, even if you did buy the software, you own only the license.  Autodesk grants permission to use it only for as long as THEY say, it is often not a forever thing with Autodesk and, in most cases, when you upgrade to a new version,  unless you have an exception to do so, you can no longer run the older version.  

Best case is to ask Autodesk to be sure you are not violating the license agreement.
0