Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PGA_AGGREGRATE_TARGET

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
what is PGA_AGGREGRATE_TARGET??
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17903568
please
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17903659
PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET = <value>
controls how much memory the instance should allocate, in total, for all workareas used to sort/hash data

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Stanley earned 2000 total points
ID: 17911942
When setting this parameter, you should examine the total memory on your system that is available to the Oracle instance and subtract the SGA. You can assign the remaining memory to PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET.

good luck,
daniels
0