[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Technical Benifits of upgrading to SBS2003

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi There,

We have a client that is running a SBS2000 domain. They want to upgrade to SBS2003 and infact get a free upgrade to 2003 (not 2003 r2).
Does anyone have a quick list of some sort the benifits to upgrading to SBS2003 from SBS2000 the client just wants something to show the bean counters so they can make the financial decision.
I have had a quick look at microsoft and can only find stuff on R2

any help would be greatly apprecited.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 17904041
Stability
75 Users licences
Exchange 2003

just list the technical resources that SBS has included and then point out that they are way more stable!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17904054
Hi CodeBlueEngineers,

Jay said it -> Exchange 2003

Better control of public folders, the recovery storage group, RPC/HTTP (big bonus), stability

Here is the MS answer - but it is reasons for upgrading in general, not just upgrading from 2000 -> http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/top.mspx

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17904090
Another thing - Volume Shadow copy - when enabled (and only available in 2003 Server), this automatically backs up documents when they change, based on a defined schedule.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volume_Shadow_Copy_Service
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 17923378
If it's for the bean counters... show them this:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/9/9/19965e37-b219-4196-9ed7-a8d36227c5bb/WindowsSBS2003-businessvaluewhitepaper.doc

Everything for SBS is now labeled R2... you can't really upgrade to SBS 2003 without getting R2 anyhow.  I don't think they're shipping previous media anymore.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0