Solved

WIN 2K

Posted on 2006-11-08
23
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Computer boots up through password, then there is a flash of the taskbar and then it just does nothing.  Blank screen, mouse, you can move mouse around but nothing else happens.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
Comment Utility
Hi,

Has anything changed on the machine? Try restarting it and booting into safe mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315222
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
Does the same thing in safe mode, never quite makes it, does the password and then stops
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
If you control Alt delete deos task manager come up.  If so you can run a program from there.  Have a look in eventvwr.exe, laucnh a cmd.exe if needed, might be able to start explorer.exe etc.
Steve
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
Comment Utility
Check those entries specified in the below article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555648

This should help you troubleshoot the isuse.

If that doesn't resolve and computer boots up properly in Safe Mode or Safe Mode with Networking then follow the steps outlined here:

1.      Go to Safe Mode.

2.      Start Registry editor > navigate to the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal

3.      Save/Export this key to SafeBoot.reg file

4.      Next navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services

5.      Save/Export this to Services.reg.

6.      Now edit SafeBoot.reg in notepad or wordpad (make sure you disable word wrapping) > next

Find all the entries with:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal

and replace all with the following:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

7.      After replacing all entries save SafeBoot.reg file and double click on it.

8.      Now restart your computer in Normal Mode. It should boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
Got into event viewer and getting consistent errror in: Service Control Manager
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
What errors.... that is a general error, probably saying it can't start services, possibly due to other issues or possibly unrelated.  You can dump the error numbers into www.eventid.net if you wish.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
Error:  The folowing boot-start driver (s) failed to load
SYMTDI
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
You may require a repair install of win2k.

I would also do a hardware Diag and the hard drive and MB.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
That is part of Norton by the look of it.  If you can get regedit to run through task manager or whatever try this :

http://www-jerry.oit.duke.edu/pc/xp_dhcp_client_wont_start.html

is that the only error in there?  Does the Start button and explorer come up eventually or are you running eventvwr from task manager as suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
That is the only error:  I am running thru task manager as suggested!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
I would try uninstalling Norton from the Task Manager.

File> Run> Control Appwiz.cpl
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Does it let you run explorer as suggested if you type explorer.exe into the run box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
will not run explorer, I can get to appwiz.cpl but the symantec/norton is the only thing that the radio button is not functional:  grayed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
Had to admin passwords, tried the other one and I am able to remove Symantec Antivirus, will let you know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
Still same issue, explorer just flashes for a moment and the just the background and mouse arrow.  I can do the three finder salute and gewt tak manager, etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Are you still getting the same event log error ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
error:  Service Control Manager: PNEM service failed to start
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
PMEM
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
Comment Utility
Now error Cdralw2k
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mimesscareme earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried to do a repair of Win2k?  You will most likely have to reinstall the applications that are causing the troubel BUT you will start with a fresh system.ini and startup files.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Oh well don't reward any of the troubleshooting... I guess you 'had' to reinstall in the end then?

0