Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive from old computer

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My mother board went on my 5 year old computer, which was running XP. I took the hard rive out, put it into an enclosure and I am using it as an external drive on my new computer, also running XP. The problem I am having i sthat ican't access my folder that has my desktop in it on the old hard drive. I used to have to login to XP with a password. The desktop is where I had a folder with all my digital pictures and all I wan't to do is recover the photos
Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:pivotelli
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17904199
You'll have to take ownership of the folders you want access to. This is in the advanced security settings when you right click the folder in windows explorer. If you are using XP home, you will have to reboot into safe mode and login as administrator to get access to the security settings.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17904555
try the off line password editor :
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 17904852
Or if you are being brave/know what you are doing...

Get a linux boot disk (such as knoppix) and get it to mount both of your hard drives - it should be able to do this without too much trouble. Then copy the contents of the old drive to the new one. It should override any user restrictions on the old and new drives.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17906050
i think the first thing to do is what rindi said,
you are trying to access the folder that created and set to only used by you (on the old sys), so you can't access it although if you have the same user name (in the new system).

if this not worked, try to chek the disk then try again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 17906501
1. Use a startup disk to start your computer in MS-dos

2. Check your D:\ having the pictures
D:\
dir/p/w

3. D:\picture
copy D:\*.* C:\

4. You have all the files copy to your C: drive hard disk
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 17906671
Hi,

The best way to get your files back is to do what rindi said. if you get stuck this should help http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17912883
maybe try a brute force approach?

http://www.pcinspector.de/smart_media_recovery/uk/welcome.htm

this program will search and recover all files even deleted (but not yet over-written) picture files.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17912899
There's no need for recovery or brute force here, the only problem the user doesn't have access to the folders and files because at the moment he's using another user id.
0