Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i want my website to have a glossy background

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
4,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The websites I have seen till now for designing have a smooth and glossy background even with white color.But if I add the same colors to my website it still looks dull.Also tell me how to create buttons for the menu in my website?
0
Comment
Question by:Econify
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BogoJoker earned 1000 total points
ID: 17904256
I just stumbled apon this website for some excellent free navigation menus:
http://www.exploding-boy.com/2005/12/15/free-css-navigation-designs/

If you want to create your own images there are an abundant amount of tutorials just a google search away.

As for the background, that requires a designers touch.  I think most of the effect is created with shadows.  Could you post a link to your page and maybe an example of what you are going for so we can see what your thinking of?

Joe P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fivenodes
ID: 17910527
Could you provide a sample of what you are looking for? Maybe a link to a site that displays the background or buttons that you like?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Animasu
Animasu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17930976
if you need a resource for layouts, graphics and buttons ide suggest giving www.pixel2life.com a shot brilliant website and i think itll have what you need!

- Animasu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 18182428
I am not sure how fivenodes response can be considered an answer, it would certainly help to provide a better answer, but that in itself is not an answer.

Joe P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fivenodes
ID: 18182466
I agree... What I submitted was not an answer... I was hoping to get a more detailed question from the submitter...
0