Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow Copies on the Exchange Database

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a windows 2003 servers which is a file server and an exchange server. I want to know is it advisable to have a volume shadow copies on a disk which has exchange database.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17904297
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17904423
Add this 1, if it helps you
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822896
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 750 total points
ID: 17904734
G'day life_j

A little more concise and useful for you ;-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20989990.html?query=volume+shadow&topics=132

Seems like it should be fine of 2003 Server

Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17908410
DISCLAIMER From the Moderators: the links in this thread require a paid registration to view.

I think that you should not use VSS instead of a regular back up for Exchange.
VSS provides and interface for the Software Vendors. They can use that interface in the backup software solutions which you purchase from them.
Technically speaking you can configure VSS for the volumes where the exchange data resides. The problem is that the VSS is enabled on a per volume basis which means that if your Exchange logs are on “D volume” and database files on “E volume” you have to enable VSS on both volumes. You can schedule the VSS and configure disk space restrictions but what is the point of such an approach?
•      The data created by VSS is stored on the same volume and in case of a disk failure you will lose it.
•      If you need to restore quickly a deleted email again that is definitely not a wise approach. It is much easier and faster to configure a Mail Retention policy like in the following video (screencast):

http://www.netometer.net/video/tutorials/mailretention/index.php

Best Regards,

Dean
0