Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add my site to search engine

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a web site of mine. I need to add my site to a search engine. pls someone guide me on this... I have no idea how to do this... thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:sadhee
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 256 total points
ID: 17904362
Hi,

The term that you after is normally called search engine optimization or SEO

If you google SEO you will get more than enough information - everyone has their own different opinions on what is best, but basically the more sites with more traffic and more other sites linking to yours the better results you will get in search engines.

If however you wish to say add your site to google you could go to www.google.com/addurl

Some tips from fellow experts

http:Q_22003622.html "SEO"
http:Q_21568920.html "Google SEO"
http:Q_21691287.html "SEO simplified"
http:Q_21356369.html "SEO Services"
http:Q_21432479.html "SEO - a beginner wanting to be an expert"
http:Q_21007068.html "SEO: making a dynamic link static"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:peeldog
peeldog earned 248 total points
ID: 17904511
you can add it to a search engine, but it it up to the search engine for how much it is going to rank you.  Each search engine will have an "add page".  To improve your rank you can:

- Add meta tags:
   <META NAME="description" CONTENT="this is what my site is about">
   <META NAME="keywords" CONTENT="keywords, comma, seperated">

- Fill in your <HEAD><TITLE>Title goes here</TITLE></HEAD> with something meaningful to hit on some search keywords.

- Fill in the ALT tags for images.

- use titles in <H1>header tags</H1> - some search engines will give these more weight

But most important of all for google, is get your site linked from other sites.  

It is up to the search engine if it wants to list you or not.  Somtimes it can take may weeks or months before you see yourself appear.

http://www.google.ca/addurl/?hl=en&continue=/addurl
http://search.yahoo.com/info/submit.html
http://www.altavista.com/addurl/default
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 248 total points
ID: 17906208
You can't add your website to the major search engines.  They decide which pages to index based on their own criteria.  If your site meets those criteria, it will be added.  Submitting your site to Google, etc. is a waste of time.  Search engines prefer to find your site on their own via incoming links.  As noted above, incoming links are one of the most important ranking factors and if you don't have any, your site simply won't show up in the listings.  If you have even one good incoming link, the search engines will find your site on their own.

The best place to learn the fundamentals of SEO is using this excellent tutorial - www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php.  It will give you all of the basic information and also help to dispel some of the misinformation that is fairly common online (such as the need to submit your site).

Another example of misinformation ...
"- Add meta tags:
   <META NAME="description" CONTENT="this is what my site is about">
   <META NAME="keywords" CONTENT="keywords, comma, seperated">"

Meta tags can't help your site get listed or help your rankings.  On the contrary, if you stuff your meta tags full of keywords, you will be regarded as a keyword spammer and your site will be penalized.  The only useful meta tag is the description tag, but only because search engines will sometimes use it as a description of your site in the results page.  Even so, there is nothing you can put in that tag to help your rankings, it simply isn't a ranking factor.

Title elements, alt tags and headers are relevant (especially the title element), but you have to use them properly.  One key part of this is to carefully choose the keywords you want to target.  If you don't do this, these elements will be of no use to you.  The tutorial linked above gives a good overview of proper keyword selection, which is the foundation of SEO.

Finally, I would be careful with some of these examples -
"Some tips from fellow experts
http:Q_22003622.html "SEO"
http:Q_21568920.html "Google SEO"
http:Q_21691287.html "SEO simplified"
http:Q_21356369.html "SEO Services"
http:Q_21432479.html "SEO - a beginner wanting to be an expert"
http:Q_21007068.html "SEO: making a dynamic link static" "
All of them are questions in the Web Development topic area.  The Online Marketing topic area is a much better resource for search engine information.  This is where EE's SE experts are more likely to be found.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:xberry
xberry earned 248 total points
ID: 17963597
In order to get your site to Google it is considered
to use Google sitemaps, especially if your site is using dynamic URL.

https://www.google.com/webmasters/sitemaps/docs/de/about.html

It helped me to get my dynamic personal site there quick !

The other big one is Yahoo, simply submit your URL:

https://siteexplorer.search.yahoo.com/submit
0