Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explaining naming conventions in Linux: .d and *tab files

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

What does ".d" in directories like init.d conf.d stand for?
Does "tab" in fstab or inittab stand for "table"?
What are some of the other naming conventions (besides the obvious .conf, .env) with interesting histories?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:f28
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 150 total points
ID: 17904361
what I know about .d it is from old days where people what to differetiate file from "d"irectory:-) So you can see that init.d is directory:-)) init is file:-)

no idea about "tab" thing !!!

hope this helps

lubo
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 90 total points
ID: 17904662
> What does ".d" in directories like init.d conf.d stand for?
Yes, it stands for directory of config files

> Does "tab" in fstab or inittab stand for "table"?
Yes. Full demangle os fstab is file systems table

> What are some of the other naming conventions (besides the obvious .conf, .env) with interesting histories?
Lot's of them - it's like with file extensions (3letter usually) under windows.
Files started with dot (like /etc/.pwd.lock) are considered hidden
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17904678
0