Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

find capacitance #5

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
i have capacitors  Cx and C1 (in parallel) and then i have capacitor C2 in series with the (Cx and C1). If C1=4.2 and C2=7.3 what must be the capacitance Cx if the ratio V0 / V1 is 93?
V1 is the voltage accross C1.

solution that i tried :

using  C1 / C0 = 93
 
                4.2 / { C2 ( C1 + CX ) / ( C1 + CX + C2 ) }  = 93
 
                   { C2 ( C1 + CX ) / ( C1 + CX + C2 ) } = 4.2 / 93
 
                  substitute the values of C1 and C2  to get CX
is it correct ??
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17904546
( 1/(Cx+C1) + 1/C2) / (1/(Cx+C1))  = 93
Didn't you alrady ask this in http:/Q_22047554.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 17906029
The sum of the charges on the two parallel capacitors (Cx +C1) is the same as the charge on C2
Q = CV
so you can work out the capacitance of Cx
The voltages V1 + V2 = V0
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17906200
the solution i provided is the solution from the solutions manual....i have a feeling that you disagree with the result though...why?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17906555
(Cx and C1) im parallel have capacitance Cx+C1

(Cx+C1) in series with C2 have capacitance
1/( 1/(Cx+C1) + 1/C2) ) = C2 ( C1 + CX ) / ( C1 + CX + C2 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17906934
so Ozo , whould i use either solution ? Both look the same
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17907013
If Cx and C1 are in parallel, V1 is the voltage accross C1+Cx
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17907041
(Cx and C1) im parallel have capacitance Cx+C1

(Cx+C1) in series with C2 have capacitance
1/( 1/(Cx+C1) + 1/C2) ) = C2 ( C1 + CX ) / ( C1 + CX + C2 )

so i will go ahead and plug the values ,,,and that  should be it then..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 17934516
If you solve ozo's: ( 1/(Cx+C1) + 1/C2) / (1/(Cx+C1))  = 93
you still get Cx = 667.4 F as you did in: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Math_Science/Q_22047554.html#17871687
0