?
Solved

Migrating from SBS 2000 to SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, experts.

Now I have SBS 2000 with about 25 users/computers. But the server hardware it is running on is old and is suffering from overloads often and is very very slow.
I have plans to buy new server hardware with SBS 2003 R2.

QUESTION: as these two operating systems cannot co-exist on the same network is there any way I could easily thansfer all users/groups/DC settings and other stuff from old server to new one?
As I understand even if I manually create the same domain (e.g. MyDomain.local), recreate user accounts and groups with same name this will not save me from "reconnectiong" all workstations to newly created domain.

Any thoughts/ideas/links on this kind of migration would be great.


Thanks for your time
Ramuncikas
0
Comment
Question by:Ramuncikas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17904471
Hi Ramuncikas,

You are partially correct, the two cannot exist together - for a long period of time :)

The best way to do this is to swing it http://www.sbsmigration.com

There are, of course, other alternatives;

http://sbsurl.com/migrate
(there is another link I am looking for, Jeff should be around to post it in a sec :))

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17920691
Actually, those are really the only two options other than manually migrating by just building a new domain... but with 25 users/computers I wouldn't suggest that.  If you want to keep the same Internal domain name, then the only option would be to use www.sbsmigration.com.  This is also the only way you will not have to reconnect all workstations.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ramuncikas
ID: 17963793
I think I'll choose to go a "manual" way

Interesting links though.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17966681
Just FYI, you MUST remove the workstations from your current domain before doing a manual migration.  They will not be recognized by the new server install, and will need to be individually reconnected via the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard.  This wizard WILL migrate over the assigned user's local profile which includes all of their desktop settings though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ramuncikas
ID: 17966757
Thanks Jeff.
0