Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FLASH PEN

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a flash pen and i use it about 1 years...
But about a few days not is recognized?????
I have insert in a various PC with win200 prof, same error?!?
0
Comment
Question by:sal21
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17904785
Your flash pen died...

get a replacement if under warranty
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 17904863
try to open it with win xp .
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17905432
Sorry Pen Drive, not flash pen
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ctrost earned 2000 total points
ID: 17906023
Try to use File Scavenger to recover any files you had on the drive, because it sounds like you probably unplugged it while it was accessing data and you've corrupted the drive.  These drives usually are ruined once this happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17906128
ctrost OK... but the PC not reciognize the letter drive (not is show in list of my resource), and the light of pen not hilight when is plugged...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17906150
Go to the manufacturer's website and try to re-download a driver for the drive.  Install the driver, then insert the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17906179
Anonimus... after 1 year of use the little paper label not is readable;.-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17906189
not sure what you're talking about now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17906289
in effect i dont know the manufacturer, becouse after 1 year of use the little label stamped on this pen is unreadable...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17906655
Flash drives do not require drivers on Win2k and neer.

If it does not work on any computer, then it is probably a hardware failure and needs to be replaced.

If you need to recover the data, then some data recovery experts can help out for a large fee.

I hope this helps !
0