?
Solved

Replacing Netware 5.0 with OES Linux

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Further to a previous question I asked about migration to OES Linux, -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/Q_21958066.html

I setup a new
Netware 6.5 tree (with sp3) and managed to migrate both data and users over
from a Netware 5.0 tree.  Files and permissions looked to have been
transferred without any issues.

However, when migrating data from Netware 6.5 to OES Linux server in the
same tree, the trustee rights are lost and instead the OES Linux server
appears as the trustee on all files.  I have the OES Linux box patched to sp2,
running edirectory 8.7.3.7 and the Netware 6.5 server is now patched to sp5 edirectory/ds
10552.79, with their respective versions being 6.50:4 and 6.50:5.

The trustee rights for the admin account are copied over from all formats, that is, from NW5.0 to NW6.5,
NW6.5 to OES Linux unlike the normal users, who aren't copied over from NW6.5 to OES Linux.

What can I achieve to overcome this scenario?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:intouchsystems
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17907927
What are you using to do the copying? The migration wizard? You could always try downloading the free portion of the JRB Utilities http://www.jrbsoftware.com/04downloads/JRB900A.ZIP and using fsupdate.exe which will copy trustees, ownership, quotas, anything you want.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17908172
I like JRB Utilities. They are the "gold standard" of utility suites for the eDirectory/NDS/NetWare environment.

They're also a bit of overkill in this situation, I think.

NetWare Cool Solutions has utilities to copy Trustee assignments in NetWare-based filesystems - TrustBackup (http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13961.html) and Trustee Copy (http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13962.html) come to mind.

There is an issue here, tho. OES-Linux supports NSS, but filesystem permissions are *not* stored as part of the filesystem structure, as they are in NSS hosted on NetWare/OES-NetWare.

I *think* that as long as you perform the rights assignments from a workstation-based tool depenedend on the Novell Client, it won't matter. But the differences in NSS implementations between OES-Linux and NetWare/OES-NetWare should make you wary of using server-based tools to perform that task.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17908355
If you've got a few weeks spare, you could even copy them using ConsoleOne... it's slow, but it'll get there, and it'll copy the trustees.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17908611
What are you using to move the data?

The SCMT is recommended, but you must prepare the OES/Linux server first, including Linux-enabling all the user objects.

If you don't use SMS to do the transfer you won't get trustee information or extended attributes.  If you do use SMS but don't have your user objects Linux-enabled, you'll get the extended attributes but no trustee/ownership info.

http://www.novell.com/documentation/scmt/index.html?page=/documentation/scmt/scmt11/data/bv3eac8.html

explains how to prepare the OES/Linux environment for the data migration.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 750 total points
ID: 17910863
Nick Payne

nwcopy

try it and see if it works

http://www.users.on.net/~njpayne/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17911796
I think that what PsiCop said about OES/Linux/NSS, along with the preparatory steps in the documentation link for SCMT I posted which is the answer to the NSS-on-Linux issue PsiCop was talking about, probably would apply for any other method of copying files with trustee rights, not just the SCMT.  If the user objects aren't available for NSS to link trustee rights/ownership to, you still won't get them properly applied.

They can >try< nwcopy, but I recommend making sure all the linux-enabling steps in the documentation be taken regardless, at which point using the consolidation tool would be far more efficient; it would be direct SMS-to-SMS, server-to-server communications rather than having a workstation process do it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17914367
Nwcopy uses SMS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17916321
Then it probably will need the linux-enable prep done to work too, and since SCMT is free and you have to pay (cheap but not free) for nwcopy if you want to copy more than 500MB at a crack, SCMT looks pretty good to me...
0