Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to restrict one application through terminal services

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I am enquiring as to how i can have certain people terminal server in to my network and just see one application and nothing else and then just a few people with more access. I have gone into the terminal services configuration properties and had a look under environment but not sure what to do and how to do it


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 17905406
You could add the program for the single application people under the ENVIRONMENT tab in AD Users and Computers or the local a/c properties for local a/c's.  If the ENVIRONMENT tab under Terminal services Config. is on the setting "run intial program as set in user profile".  When they close the app it will close the session.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17905409
Sorry the ENVIRONMENT tab is in the user properties in ADUC.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 800 total points
ID: 17905492
Yes application security is avilable for terminal services for windows servers .
Use this url = http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/hotfixes/appsec-o.asp

And also check the detials of terminal services setup & configration=


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/win2kts/maintain/optimize/secw2kts.mspx


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17905967
Great thanks guys. will have a look later today.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17905999
OK, thanks for points and quick closing.  Let us know if you need follow up.
0