[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Viewing Shared Calendars after upgrade from Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

A few of our users are having problems viewing some shared calendars in Outlook 2003 while in cached exchange mode since we upgraded to Exchange 2003.

They work fine when cached mode is disabled but does anyone know a fix for this issue or even a reason for it occuring?

Thanks,
Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:dubisteam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 17905669
Greetings:

Can you turn cache off for those clients?  Microsoft set outlook 2003 to automatically go into cahce mode, but our site thinks it still needs to be tweaked.  So we turn it off.

You can actually turn it off in GPO's too. There is an admin template on Microsoft to download.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1164852,00.html

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubisteam
ID: 17905962
Hi.

I did turn it off and it works fine after that but not sure whether I want to leave caching off.

Doi you possibly know a way to clear the cache on a users machine as it seems it is causing the problems?

I want to try and keep caching on these machines.

Thanks,
Patrick
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lollygagr
lollygagr earned 500 total points
ID: 17905978
Cached mode can be a great feature, especially for mobile users, but has some issues.  We ran into something similar.  If you can confirm that the users who have problems are on a different store from the calendar they are trying to view, then check out this KB:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885924/en-us.  Note - the KB indicates that the latest Exchange Service Pack will fix the issue, but at the time we submitted it, we ended up getting the standalone hotfix from Microsoft PSS.  It did resolve our issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17906012
Greetings:

Users can turn cache mode off or on themselves.  They may want to experiement and see what works best for them.  Most of our prefer to turn it off .. even our mobile users.  Increasing maintenance and indexing on the server slows down response time, but is sometimes necessary if users want to see things such as the GAL OAB being updated every minute or everyday, and schedule free and busy replication occuring more often.  We run a network across the European, Middle Eastern, and Far East are so we have lots of mobile users too.

On the Tools menu, click E-Mail Accounts, click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
In the Outlook processes e-mail for these accounts in the following order list, click the Exchange Server e-mail account, and then click Change.
Under Microsoft Exchange Server, clear the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box.
Exit and restart Outlook

0