Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database problems

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Im using DAO to access a database file which contains 92,000 records.  Problem is thats it seems very slow performance wise.
The below line causes a 2-5 second pause which is fairly bad.  Is there any way to improve things?  Would using more tables instead oh having 92,000 records help?
Or would ADO be better?

    Set myrs = db.OpenRecordset(strsql, dbOpenDynaset) ' Causes BIG Pause
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymcd
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17905279
are you trying to get all 92K records using this?
what does the query look like?
does the table have appropriate indexes?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17905282
ps: what database?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 17905550
No maybe just 100-300 at a time

typical query

        strsql = "select * from table1 where table1." & sfield & " = '" & sval & "'" '"ORDER BY filename ASC"

i made an index on the filename and path fields it seems to have speeded up the results to some degree.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 17905590
Typical sql:

select * from table1 where table1.path like '*images\holidays*' AND collectionname = 'holidayphotos2006'  ORDER BY filename ASC

i basically have a collections of images which are contain in a folder and subffolders, theres are image collections (say holiday photos,birthdays,art)

ive put all them in the one table. should i put each collection of images in its own table?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17911852
It is better not to save the image in your database... instead just save the image path in the database...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 17913203
the image is not being saved in the database, sry if that was unclear.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 375 total points
ID: 17920075
Try to change the query to this...
strsql = "select * from table1 where table1." & sfield & " = '" & sval & "' ORDER BY filename ASC"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:herreruud
ID: 17928885
First of all,
What DB is this? If it's a DB Server, and not Access, it might help to put the SQL in a stored procedure.

Secondly, Is the database running on the same machine as your app? If not; switch to ADO.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 17928966
ive made each "group of files a collection of images" be made in a new table instead of 1 big tanle with 90,000+ entries it seems to have speeded up things but it makes things a bit akward.  any other tips or ideas?
0