[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net controls not working

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
This is probably a really stupid question question and I suspect I've changed some property somewhere by accident but I can't figure what so I'm going to ask my stupid question anyway. I have a few forms in a simple project and everything was working fine until yesterday. Today everything works fine until I get to the third form when matters start to go awry. I can click a checkbox and the tick appears in the box. Previously this would change the width of the groupbox it was in, now nothing happens. When I tick the cancel button, the same happens - it 'clicks' but the code behind it doesn't kick in! None of the buttons or code seems to work - What have I done wrong? It's a simple program that creates word documents based on values from the forms - since yesterday I changed the namespace ( I changed it back though and nothing happened), added a tab control and a few buttons and radio buttons but that's it. Any suggestions would be most welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:BozM
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 1600 total points
ID: 17905494
Goto event of the control which is not working  
check whether it has got "Handles" keyword at the end like

Private Sub Button1_Click( ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)  Handles Button1.Click


0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 17907151
"added a tab control"

So you probably changed the "container" of your controls by moving them no?

The IDE sometimes removes the "Handles xxx.yyy" part when you do this.  See shijusn's remark...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BozM
ID: 17915447
Thanks for that lads, nice to know why it happened as well as how to fix the problem.
0