[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard disk in RAW format.

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Sirs,

I've unistalled my GEforce 6600 GT drivers and when I restart the PC my Hard Disk #2 doesn't work. The problem is that the HDD needs to be formatted... and in those HDD I've all my documents: infact, for security, I have redirect my C:documents to D:documents path. Without words...
0
Comment
Question by:orlando71
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17905431
check your cabling and reseat your GEforce..

Reinstall the drivers..as it may contain chipset drivers that make your drive work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlando71
ID: 17905529
Thank you but I've tried to install HDD on another PC and the partition can not be found. Probably the problem is on MBR or in format: infact when I try to enter HDD it ask me to be formatted ( displayed format RAW).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17905542
did you reinstall the Geforce 6600?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:orlando71
ID: 17905587
Yes I did
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17905702
Try downloading an 'undelete' program. These applications are designed to scan the actual drive's data rather than its TOC. This should allow you to 'restore' data off that drive. I strongly recommend you save what you need off it and then format it. Its obviously become very corrupt.

A few examples of undelete programs are:

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Active__UNDELETE.html    <<--Shareware
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/     <<--Free
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Undelete_d3936.html   <<--Shareware

Hope these help
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jalilthe1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17905770
Program Cannot Access a Raw Partition on Your Computer's Hard Disk
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822653

Storing Tablespaces on Raw Partitions
http://saturn.uab.es/win.920/a95491/ap_raw.htm

File system or raw partition?
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.dc34982_1500/html/mig_gde/mig_gde117.htm

Power Partation Tools
Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 added with new features!
http://www.acronis.com/promo/ADD/disk-director-011.html?source=google&keyword=partition&s_scid=partition|693375617&gclid=CPrk5oeBuogCFTBcFQodAz0viQ
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21204029.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlando71
ID: 17915299
Thank you. Now I'll try some of these programs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:magpie2000
ID: 17917867
How old is your harddrive? I had a problem last year with a brand new external HD that I used to store my music files (about 30GB). After copying them I tried to play a few- most seemed to be half of one song and bits of another!!! After resetting, I was prompted to format and when I checked the HD it was in RAW format. I reformatted and everything seemed ok for about a week, then everything became jumbled again, then HD was reporting RAW format.....and I lost all my tunes!! Tried several recovery progs but no joy- turned out to be a defective HD. Hope you have better luck with recovery of your data.
0