Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filtering using "contains"

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a database table in Access 2003.  I have a column that has data like this:

HC, IC, HP, PO
IC, PO, EM
IC,
EM, PO, WE

What I need to do is filter the table to show all records containing HC or PO or EM

0
Comment
Question by:LiamMcKay
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17905438
Hi LiamMcKay,

Try using like:

me.filter = "[YourField] LIKE '*HC*' OR [YourField] LIKE '*PO*' Or [YourField] LIKE '*EM*'"

(replace YourField with the application specific name)

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 225 total points
ID: 17905460
If they're all definitely only two characters then that should be all you need.
Often when that isn't the case it's a good idea to include the commas - to make sure you're hitting a string inside another :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17905630
lol - umm I think you missed?
I was just passing the time of day - stood here leaning on the metaphorical lamppost.

Miriam's Q surely.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17905688
*Lol!*
0