[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is IronPort?

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
4,456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,
I'm new to messaging, so can someone explain the concept of Ironport and Spam lists like senderbases? How does centerbase get updated about the IP address and the magnitude of spammers? What are the different reasons why an IP can be blacklisted? Is there an online userguide or any documents that i can refer to? I tried the ironport site, but that requires the serial no of the Ironport device to which i do not have access.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

thanks,
CoolJai
0
Comment
Question by:cooljai1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 500 total points
ID: 17905575
One point to start: http://ordb.org/
IronPort: http://www.ironport.com/technology/ Just another one..
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 17905686
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17907692
A lot of the information that you have asked just isn't made public, for very good reasons. If the spammers knew how things worked, getting listed etc, then they would simply adjust their techniques to avoid those. Email administrators are at war with spammers, and when you are at war you don't tell the enemy how the weapons work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 17914344
Sembee,
Good point, ok, no can someone tell me how the setup would be, where do u connect an ironport, what comes after/ before that?

Cooljai
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 500 total points
ID: 17974495
Setup is that the IronPort becomes your MX record externally, all mail is sent to it. Internally, it becomes a smart host on your front ends. And you set your firewalls to allow outgoing port 25 only from the IronPort.

Also, depending you setup your spam scanning engine either on box or a separate server, quarantines, any specialized filters, etc before switching it all over.

If you get one, I would recommend getting mail flow central with it. I understand some of the newer devices may have it built in.

Sembee is on point, this is a war and giving the operational procedures away isn't good. I've been asked by numerous folks how I reduce the incoming spam so much more than my predecessor and I just can't give my stuff away. Not only for job security reasons either!
0