Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with logon scripts connecting to 2003 server from XP machines...

Posted on 2006-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18

Problem with logon scripts connecting to 2003 servers from XP machines...

Some of our users have reported that the logon scripts don't run first time when they log on  - they have to log off and on again....

And some times the scripts will not run at all...
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17905453
Dear ise438,
Can you check the time on those systems and you may also sync the time with your DC. You may run force the Grouppolicy update by using gpupdate /force and check once

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 17905510
How do I sync the time with the DC...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17905576
net time \\DC /set
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17905953
This can be down to the group policy setting "wait for network" I believe - set it in group policy here:

Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Logon, change "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon"

There is also User Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Logon/Logoff > Run logon scripts synchronously which wait for the script to run before bringing up the desktop.

It could also be if you are running the script without any settings for persistent drive mappings the drives are re-mapping and causing problems and theyn can't be rempapped by the login script:

Try

net use * /delete
net use /persistent:no

at the top of your existing login script to remove all mappings and make future mappings disappear at logoff automatically

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 18094742
Hi,

Please don't close it...

I havn't been at work the last three weeks and I need these comments...

Thanks

Ian
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18097854
The comments won't go, but if you are still there I imagine it will get left for a while again.  Do you know when you may return to this?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18386660
As per previous recommendation if the questioner doesn't come back again...
0