?
Solved

reversing numbers

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts..
i have this a number that consists of unknown no of digits(1 or 12 ... or 12345).
i need firstly to reverse this number for example if the number is 12345 it should be converted to 54321.
also i have to put a dot between every digit so it should be 5.4.3.3.1.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:ramma
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 17905464
Hi ramma,

Dim mystring
Dim mynewstring
mystring="12345"
Dim intpos
for intpos = len(mystring) to 1 step -1
    mynewstring = mynewstring & substring(mystring,intpos,1) & "."
next
response.write mynewstring

This should show how you can achieve this.

Tim Cottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramma
ID: 17905911
Tim am sorry but how can replace . with space?
instead 5.4.3.2.1 it should be 5 4 3 2 1  ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 17905946
TimCottee,

>     mynewstring = mynewstring & substring(mystring,intpos,1) & " "


Tim
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 17908270
College assigment ?

I remember one of the questions in my college was

How many direct connections does it take to connect n computers together? Suppose you have a computer in each of the 50 states in the United States; how many direct connections would you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramma
ID: 17910453
Dear Tim .. I got this error in this line :

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
mynewstring = mynewstring & substring(mystring,intpos,1) & " "
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is the error message :

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'substring'
/people/REVERSE.asp, line 15

Any Idea??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 17911969
ummmm doesnt StrReverse do this?

dim mystring,newstring
mystring="12345"
mystring = StrReverse(mystring)
for i = 1 to Len(mystring)
  newstring = newstring & mid(mystring,i,1) & " "
next
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Dorsey earned 400 total points
ID: 17911975
my bad, if you want to remove the last extra space, you could do this instead, i also forgot to wwrite in the last response.write

dim mystring,newstring
mystring="12345"
mystring = StrReverse(mystring)
for i = 1 to Len(mystring)
  newstring = newstring & mid(mystring,i,1)
  if not i = Len(mystring) then
    newstring = newstring & " "
  end if
next
response.write newstring
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17919658
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramma
ID: 17924588
No it was not duplicated .. i just wanted to do it in SQL or Stored Procedure as i mentiioned there.
0