?
Solved

Visual Basic x Delphi

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Guys,


In 1994 / 1995 I was looking for a language for windows, I worked with clipper 5 and there wasn't many languages for
windows 3,1. Only Visual Basic 3 - Dbase for windows and I think C++, I am not sure. One day looking through a magazine I read a news from Borland that was about to launch Delphi. I had started to study Visual Basic, but as Pascal was not strange for me, then I gave up Visual Basic and started to study Delphi.

Today I work with Delphi 7.0 and here in our company we have a new version 2006 - I could see that delphi gave great steps to .net and other things. Nothing more I knew about Visual Basic. Being microsoft a big company with a great power must have improved the language.

My question is now:

What language (Delphi or VB) has been more used throughout?
What are the maiin difference between them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:talhaamin
talhaamin earned 400 total points
ID: 17905678
VB is mostly used by developers because of its ease of use. VB is cheaper then delphi in cost thats why it is used more than delphi.

Main difference between VB and delphi is quite much clear.
Delphi is object oriented language
VB is object based language, VB doesnot support implementaion inheriatnce(Class to Class), It only supports Interface inheritance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 17905746
If Vb is mostly used by developer, why do you have much more component and help for Delphi in internet?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:garreH
garreH earned 400 total points
ID: 17907436
"If Vb is mostly used by developer, why do you have much more component and help for Delphi in internet?"

There are a phenomenal amount of resources for VB including tutorials, code examples etc...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=vb+tutorial&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cybercrew earned 1200 total points
ID: 17912098
Delphi was good during it's time but being a former Delphi programmer I can tell you that C# and VB.NET are far superior.  The Borland IDE takes four years to load up whereas Visual Studio takes seconds.  I'm not sure what you mean that Delphi has more online help support over VB. VB and VB.NET online tutorials far succeed anything regarding Delphi.  Unlike Borland, Microsoft gives away video tutorials and webcasts all the time on the subject. Since Anders Heijlsberg left Borland for Microsoft the whole Delphi package has been going down hill. Anders used his skills to help create C# which in my opinion is the best language for large scale apps.  The inline assembler is the only cool thing Delphi has going for it these days.  I could still use C++ in VS to achieve those assembler optimizations if needed. So I really don't need the clunky Delphi with its large overhead for every VCL app.  Here we are about to take the leap into .NET Framework 3.0 and Borland Studio 2006 is still on .NET 1.1.   I was using Borland Studio 2006 under Windows XP 64bit and it constantly generated error messages while working in the IDE.  I never experienced a single flaw using VS 2005.  I don't see big Database companies like Oracle creating IDE tools for Borland these days.  Unless you are dependent on real-time programming ditch Delphi and join the Dark Side Luke.


Blaine
0