Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Create Rotating/Spining Image?

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do i create a rotating/spining image (see example below)
If possible i would appreciate advice on acheiving the below effect using Adobe Image Ready.

Example: http://www.sikhnet.com/Sikhnet/art.nsf/Files/wopluf6838/$file/khandagold.gif
0
Comment
Question by:sonny_singh
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 256 total points
ID: 17906125
Sonny_singh,

Here's a great tutorial on producing an animated GIF in ImageReady:
http://www.albany.edu/cetl/resources/howtos/animation.html

For a spinning object, like in your example, you have first make multiple views of the object, from different perspectives, and then animate them per the tutorial above.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 248 total points
ID: 17947738
Hi, sonny_singh,

Considering that rotating symbol you posted, it looks almost exactly like the few I've done using Ulead Cool 3D.  I say that because it's not just a matter of creating several perspective shots to use in ImageReady.  Looking closely, you'll see changing light/reflection on the surface of the image, so if you are just wanting to make a rotating image without realistic lighting/reflections, then the advice above is perfect.  If, however, you want more realism, you'll probably need to actually use something 3D (as I mentioned above)

Here, take a look:  http://www.ulead.com/cool3d/runme.htm

It's USD 49 so that may turn you away but they have a free trial if you are interested.  

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Zak-R
Zak-R earned 248 total points
ID: 18080228

Animation-Shop is also a good program if you want to create and add effects with it.


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 248 total points
ID: 18311150
Not to take anything away from Zak-R  suggestion,
I have paint shop pro 8 now called Coral Paint and it uses some pretty nifty tools to make all sorts of animations from simple pictures.
http://websitetips.com/graphics/psp/

Paintshop pro has these features but you would have to purchase it.
Animation Shop Tutorials
Tutorial:  Simple spinning text.
Tutorial:  Simple rotating disc (using text)
Tutorial:  Combining 2 animations (animated layers)
http://www.pinoy7.com/anim/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18311163
you asked for some guides for Adobe Image ready
Adobe Photoshop> Essential Tutorials Essential Tutorials for Photoshop & ImageReady
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/photoshoptutorialstextfx/Creating_Text_Effects_with_Photoshop.htm
2D Graphics: Adobe Image Ready tutorials
http://www.softutorials.com/c51/Adobe_Image_Ready


Macromedia Fireworks has a very nifty animation utility that will help you move, scale, or rotate a selected object or instance.
To complete this tutorial you will need to install the following software and files:
Fireworks MX 2004
Try
 Buy
 Tutorials and sample files:
spinning_graphic_samples.zip
 (ZIP, 84K) Prerequisite Knowledge:
Basic familiarity with Fireworks MX 2004
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/fireworks/articles/spinning_graphic.html

0