[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Highlight  or Select data a textbox

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts.

I am using ASP.NET2.0, C#.
I want to make Highlight  or Select data in side a textbox through JavaScript.
0
Comment
Question by:RamyBouchra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17905629
Define "Highlight":  change color?  change selection?

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzy2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17905799
See the following PAQ for JavaScript to achieve this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21843732.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamyBouchra
ID: 17906534
thank you for your reply
but i want it to be like if i pres TAB so it will be selected so i can write over it with out deleting the exsiting value.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17906576
You must have missed this:

   textbox.setSelectionRange(0, textbox.value.length);

Call it with the onFocus event.

Bob
0