Solved

system memory capacity tool

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a small computer repair company and some times need to upgrade customers machines.  Some times 5-10 at a time and it would be nice to have a tool that I can load on each machine to determine how many memory slots there are, what the max capacity of each one is & total memory capacity.  Other stuff like speed of simms, etc woud be great as well.  

Any tools out there that does somethiing like this?
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 17905864
The easiest way is to just go to www.crucial.com and do a search on the system in question.  It will give you detailed info on the system.  Unfortunately, if you have clone systems you will have to search by the motherboard manufacturer.

Hope that helps.

John
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 75 total points
ID: 17906612
Belarc Advisor ( www.belarc.com) will tell you a lot about the system . . including how many memory slots are filled and what amunt of memory is in each slot
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 75 total points
ID: 17906922
try this free utility, CpuZ
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 350 total points
ID: 17921195
another idea that may assist you, I have used this tool to display the mother board manufacture when often times they dont have any brand names.
Once you have that number it is a lot easier to determin what ram is installed what dimms etc.
This utility is designed to assist users in determining the manufacturer of a motherboard. . “AMIMBID” is a self extracting zip file designed to run under Windows environment. Information retrieved by the program will be logged to the file RESULTS.TXT
http://www.pcnineoneone.com/howto/moboid3.html
Download AMIMBID
http://www.ami.com/support/downloadagreement.cfm?DLFile=support/downloads/mbid14.exe&InpDrvID=89

Here is just about every mainboard I think on the market it is teh best site I came have.. each Brand Name comes with Download
driver and manual
Motherboard Identification
Indentify MOTHERBOARD - MAINBOARD
http://www.motherboard.cz/identify/

You could get a collection of different tools and then install to one disc.
Here is a good starting point
http://www.pcstats.com/articles.cfm

WinAudit performs a rapid and exhaustive audit of installed software, license information, security configuration, hardware inventory, network settings and much more.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/WinAudit_d4967.html

magic jelly bean finds the key incase the system are illegal
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

The BIOS Agent is a simple, easy to use program that will automatically identify your computer's BIOS and other system information. You'll quickly identify:  

CPU Type and Speed
BIOS ROM Socket and Size
Memory Configuration
Support for Windows x64 & Vista
BIOS Date
Motherboard OEM data
CPU data
BIOS Type
 Motherboard Chipset
 BIOS ROM data
 BIOS ID String
 Super I/O data
 Memory data
 http://www.unicore.com/biosagent/index.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 17922257
I found PC Wizard 2006 as a vialable one as well.  I will split the points to all.  Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17923424
thank you Beaucairej best wishes with the business hope to see you back here  again sharing your expertise and knowledge. :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 17924885
THanks for your help Merete, & the wishes.  I will be back again.
0