[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Showing contacts as address book

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
If I type in a user's name in my To field, it shows the recently used address and I can send a note to him/her.
However, if I click To, or type in a portion of a name and perform the check names process, it fails to find anything.
Clicking the To box reveals an empty source, and the drop down to change sources is empty.
Opening my contacts and trying to change the properties to show it as an address book is grayed out.
What can I do to get my contacts in my address book to show up when I need them?
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17905928
Greetings:

Try clicking the right mouse button on the contacts folder, and select properties.  On the "Outlook Address book" tab, check the box to make this folder show as an email address book.

Then open the address book (should be a little book like icon on the top).  Under tools, select options, and add your contacts folder in the box labeled "When sending mail, check names using these address lists in the following order."

The recently used list is a list of about a hundred (or is it a thousand) cached entries and stored in a file with a .nk2 extension.  There are tools on the web you can use for editing this file, but it is not part of your address book.

regards
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17905935
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17905948
Greetings:

Here is a link to remove address books.  You can reverse the logic to add books, or to change resolution order.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011309891033.aspx?pid=CL100626971033
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17906455
Greetings, shawngilbert !

Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17906535
kjanicke, I indicated in my opening question, "Opening my contacts and trying to change the properties to show it as an address book is grayed out."

war1 had precisely the right steps to resolve my problem.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17907176
Just trying to help.  Not always easy to help troubleshoot with touching and feeling the machines.
0