Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 - "There is a problem with this website's security certificate."

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
28,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have just upgraded to Internet Explorer 7.  One of the websites that I must visit now displays the message, "There is a problem with this website's security certificate." Computer Associates, the manager of the site, does not have an answer.  How can I eliminate this message?
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17906689
I've been having the same problem with IE7 - particularly on an OWA I access for work.  Certificate is fine and FF1.5 - 2.0 accept it fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 17906716
Hi,
Have you tried to add this site to your 'trusted sites'. Open IE - tools - Internet Options - Security - Trusted Sites.
Also are you trying to connect to http or https?
Thanks
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 17907326
The site is unsecured, http.  I added the site to the trusted sites in IE7 but with no change in behavior.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
danhill85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17912771
Hi,
Your administrators need to either: get a certificate based on a trusted certification authority, install their private CA certificate into your root certificate store, get a new certificate from the CA if it's expired, check your clock, or tell you the correct address to use so it matches the certificate.
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17924273
Q: I want to show you what I mean: If you google for Vista team blog you get https://209.34.241.68/windowsvista/default.aspx and then you get "There is prob with website's security certificate."The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address. We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website. Click here to close this webpage. Continue to this website (not recommended). More information If you arrived at this page by clicking a link, check the website address in the address bar to be sure that it is the address you were expecting.

A: This appears to be a bug in Google's search results. I don't know why Google is returning a result pointing to the IP address of the server - if you go to http://blogs.technet.com/windowsvista/ you'll find everything is fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 17938999
danhill95: I have learned the issue is not a function of IE7 but was showing up in IE6 as well.  The screen and wording were different which brought the problem to the fore.  The users had become used to the certificate message and clicked past it.

I am working with CA to get a new certificate but with some dificulty.  I'll let you know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 17948503
Thank you for all the suggestions.  After working with Computer Associates I have learned this is an issue with them and on which they are supposedly working although there is no time frame for an expected solution.

I will be asking that this Question be removed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 17964754
Do i not get any points for asking gdm33 to check the CA Certificate?

'Hi,
Your administrators need to either: get a certificate based on a trusted certification authority, install their private CA certificate into your root certificate store, get a new certificate from the CA if it's expired, check your clock, or tell you the correct address to use so it matches the certificate.
Dan'
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 17964873
danhill85: Sorry.  The points do indeed go to you.
0