Solved

hide wizard control buttons C#

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a wizard control and I need to hide and show the buttons at certain points. Here is what I have tried, but it doesn't work:

private void ShowHideWizardButtons(bool ShowBack, bool ShowNext, bool ShowSaveAndExit)
    {
        ((Button)ProjectWizard.FindControl("StepNavigationTemplateContainerID$StepPreviousButton")).Visible = ShowBack;
        ((Button)ProjectWizard.FindControl("StepNavigationTemplateContainerID$StepNextButton")).Visible = ShowNext;
        ProjectWizard.DisplayCancelButton = ShowSaveAndExit;
    }


private void ShowHideWizardButtons(bool ShowBack, bool ShowNext, bool ShowSaveAndExit)
    {
        ((Button)ProjectWizard.FindControl("StepPreviousButton")).Visible = ShowBack;
        ((Button)ProjectWizard.FindControl("StepNextButton")).Visible = ShowNext;
        ProjectWizard.DisplayCancelButton = ShowSaveAndExit;
    }


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:strickdd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17906334
What is not working?  FindControl?

Bob
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17906365
It is not hiding the buttons. The second one says the control doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17906408
The wizard control does a lot of stuff in the background that is not always readily available to override.  Maybe the fact that this doesn't work is because there is code that re shows the button at the wrong time.  A lot of times this is a timing issue, and not always easy to find a solution.

Bob

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rawlinpa
ID: 17907726
Manually loop through the controls on the page searching for one with ID of the wizard control button and set that to be visible or not
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17907732
rawlinpa,
   Do you have any Utilities to do this "FindControl" strategy?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rawlinpa earned 500 total points
ID: 17907764
public static System.Web.UI.Control FindControl(Type ControlType, System.Web.UI.ControlCollection Controls)
{
      for (int counter = 0; counter < Controls.Count; ++counter) // loop through each control in the control collection
      {
            if (Controls[counter].GetType() == ControlType) //see if the current control is a match
            {
                  return Controls[counter];
            }
            else if (Controls[counter].Controls.Count > 0) // check the child controls
            {
                  System.Web.UI.Control FoundControl = FindControl(ControlType, Controls[counter].Controls); // recursive call to check child controls

                  if (FoundControl != null) // control found in child's controls
                  {
                        return FoundControl;
                  }
            }
      }

      return null;
}
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17907774
Perfect, I didn't even think of that!
0