Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deny usage of the smtp server

Posted on 2006-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have Exchange 2000 with the SMTP port open from the outside (for getting mails), how do I stop outside users from using my SMTP for mailing?

10x
0
Comment
Question by:meirulexite
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 750 total points
ID: 17906153
Dear meirulexite,
I think you are talking about how to block Open relay if yes then refer this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324958

May be some more experts will give some more info if i had missed any

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17906353
In addition to the above article, you can also check the following

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-openrelay.asp
0