Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Domain Password via VPN dialup connection

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Experts,

i log on to my work/college domain daily via vpn, they will be bring out a new policy where by i will have to
change my password every few weeks, i can see there will be issues for me because i vpn each time.
Is there away to ensure that i don't have any authentication issues when this happens ?

Thanks in advance
Angela
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17906177
Dear ANGELA11,
If you are using Webmail (Exchange OWA), it may have option to change the pwd via web. You may use that to change your pwd. Else you may use Lockout status tool once in a while which will show the amount of time left to change the pwd. You can download lockoutstatus from Microsoft site.You need to be on VPN while checking this.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 17906594
Hello Inbarasan,

I have been seaching all over Exchange  OWA and i cannot find an option to change the pwd via web.
Is this an option that is configured by the administrators ?

Many thanks

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17906707
Yes. They will enable that option from server side. Once done then you will see change password options in OWA options
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 17907025
Thank you for that that great i will ask them to enable this
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17909483
there is a little more involvement than just enabling the change password option.  you MUST enable an SSL certificate as well (which they should already have).
FYI, the change password option is found in the OWA client end in the 'options' section, then scroll down to the very bottom.



0