Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrator Approved Controls

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to Add ActiveXcontrols to be available as Admin Approved controls, but I don't see in my test Win XP machine in the registery
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/SOFTWARE/POLICIES/MICROSOFT/WINDOWS/CurrentVersion/InternetSettings/AllowedControls
 I have only this part HKEY_CURRENT_USER/SOFTWARE/POLICIES/MICROSOFT/WINDOWS/ the rest is missing, is it normal.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 17906706
Is there a way for non-local-admin users to download activeX controls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 17906723
I could create a group policy to allow users to run ActiveX (Administrative Approved), but still does not work, does the user need to be a local admin.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17907429
ActiveX controls are installed on a per machine basis and may be disabled for execution on a per user basis.  Look for the same key under HKLM instead of HKCU.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17907538
Hi,

Quote from MSDN :

"Q:  I have an application that downloads ActiveX® controls in an HTML page. On certain machines the download fails, but if I give the user local admin rights, the download succeeds. What are the specific privileges that need to be granted to a user for them to be able to download ActiveX controls via HTML pages?



A:  Don't hack your user privileges to allow them to install ActiveX controls, as this would allow users to install any arbitrary code and trash the machine. You should deploy the ActiveX controls to the users in a Microsoft® Installer (MSI) package through Active Directory® so that you don't have to loosen user restrictions. You can also use Systems Management Server (SMS) or your tool of choice."

HTH
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 17909136
HTH, I followed your advice, created the MSI file, deployed with GPO, works like a charm. Thanks.
0